Privacy  Policy

Here at Oral Traditions we understand that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner.   We have created this privacy notice in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers.

What information we collect

When you request a DVD or CV we’ll collect some of your personal information, to make sure we have everything we need to enable us to complete your order.   

Who we are

Oral Traditions gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws.   This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The address of Oral Traditions is The Swallows, The Street, Botesdale, IP22 1BP.

Information That We Collect

Oral Traditions processes your personal information to meet our legal and statutory obligations and to provide you with our services.   We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is:-

·         Name

·         Home address

·         Personal Email

·         Home telephone Number

·         Mobile telephone Number

 

We collect this information in the following ways

·         Email via website

 

Your personal data is transposed onto a manual record card from the register (Not electronically).    

 

We only take payments by PayPal from the web site. 

 

How we use your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Oral Traditions take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Oral Traditions processes about you and to request information about:-

With how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website:- ico.org.uk / Fax: 01625 524 510